The Great Bear - D.D.N. (Dolores Dual Noise) - Hokuto (The Great Bear) (Vinyl) download full album zip cd mp3 vinyl flac
Like North American black bears, Asiatic black bears delay implantation of the embryo until conditions are right for giving birth. They usually produce two cubs, each weighing about a half pound at birth.
At one month, cubs begin to follow their mother as she finds food. Most cubs remain with the mother for two years. People and Asiatic Black Bears: Conflict between humans and Asiatic black bears, usually over livestock depredation and timber damage, has resulted in many humans fearing Asiatic black bears.
Several populations have been issued legal protection in recent years, but lack of enforcement and negative attitudes toward bears present serious challenges for conservation. A crash in acorn production in led to overwhelming conflicts between humans and black bears in Japan, resulting in a major spike in human-related bear mortality. If the present rate of hunting and deforestation continues, these bears may become extinct. The North American black bear is the most abundant bear in the world.
They are highly adaptable animals that are known to live in a wide variety of habitats, but typically inhabit forested land.
They typically prefer forests with an understory that provides both food and protection. They may also inhabit low elevation swamps or high mountain meadows. They adapt well to a variety of habitats as long as they have a good supply of food, water, shelter, and space to live in. Each year humans move farther into black bear habitat, forcing bears to learn how to under new conditions, where natural food sources, dens, and water are harder to access, and human-related food sources offer dangerous temptations.
Distribution: Aboutblack bears live across The Great Bear - D.D.N. (Dolores Dual Noise) - Hokuto (The Great Bear) (Vinyl) America, ranging from northern Mexico to the edge of the tree line in sub-arctic Canada and Alaska. In the United States, there are stable black bear populations in 35 states from the southeast to the Appalachian Mountains, in New England, the lower MIssissippi valley, the upper Midwest, throughout the Rocky Mountains, the southwest, the west coast, and Alaska.
Physical Characteristics: Ursus americanus ranges from black or brown to the rare white phase. Habitat can strongly influence color phases, and a female can give birth to cubs that are different colors in the same litter.
They keep warm and dry because of A layer of soft, thick underfur next to the skin keeps them warm and dry, while a thicker, coarse outer layer of guard fur protects the bears from moisture, insect bites and stings.
Because of confusion in common names and colors, it is best to call brown phase black bears exactly that. Adult males can weigh between and pounds kgbut average pounds kg in the fall.
Females range between and pounds kg and average pounds 78 kg. They generally stand two to three feet cm tall at the shoulders standing on all fours, and five feet cm tall when standing upright.
Features: American black bears have a long, pointed muzzle with an aquiline profile, and large, prominent ears. Black and brown bears cannot be distinguished by color alone. In some areas of the US and Canada, brown phase black bears are referred to as brown bears, but this leads to confusion. The pure white phase of the black bear along the British Columbia coast is a distinct subspecies called the Kermode bear, or spirit bear, but white phase black bears can occur anywhere, however rare.
These bears are not albino, as their skin and eyes have pigment. Diet: American black bears are opportunistic omnivores, and their diet varies by season, depending on which foods are abundant. They feed on grasses, forbs, roots and corms, berries, nuts, acorns, insects, fish, carrion, rodents, moose, deer fawns and elk calves, among other things.
When food is scarce, black bears may seek human-related food sources, such as garbage, pet food, domestic fruit trees, and chickens. Behavior: Black bears are active for periods throughout the day and night, but are most active in the morning and later in the evening. They rest in day beds made in dense vegetation within secluded forest areas, or high in tall trees to escape the summer heat.
They are very agile and can move quickly, up to 35 miles per hour, for short distances. Black bears can climb trees quickly and easily to escape predators and other bears and to feed on fruit and nuts.
Females will often cache their cubs in trees for protection while they fish for salmon, or seek other food sources. Hibernation: Most black bears sleep during cold months in a state of torpor to conserve energy when food is scarce, but populations inhabiting warmer areas may remain active year-round.
Black bears are not true hibernators, because they sometimes wake up during the winter and may leave the den to roam, and their body temperature does not drop significantly during torpor.
Dens are often constructed on an insulated spot on the side of a hill, or in caves or large hollowed-out trees. Reproduction: American black bears mate in late spring or early summer, but the embryo does not start to grow until the female enters her den in the fall, and pregnancy is dependent on the bear gaining enough bodyweight to support cubs.
Cubs are born in January or February while the female is denned. Litters range from one to five cubs two cubs averageand survival rate is low. By April or May, cubs are ready to leave their winter den. One of the first things they learn upon emerging from the den is to climb trees for protection from predators, including other bears.
Females might build a day bed at the base of a tree, so that they are hidden. At several months of age, cubs play together and begin to feed themselves.
They stay close to their mother for another year or so. People and North American Black Bears: Black bears tend to shy away from humans, except when humans are negligent with food, garbage, and other bear-attractants.
Black bears can be found living in forest habitats not far from cities like Washington D. They can easily become conditioned to eating human food, and may eventually stop foraging in the forest and become a dangerous nuisance to humans.
Relocation efforts often fail, because bears will travel long distances over difficult terrain to return to their home range. Food-conditioned bears are The Great Bear - D.D.N. (Dolores Dual Noise) - Hokuto (The Great Bear) (Vinyl) killed by humans. The most effective way to prevent conflict with bears is to address the root of the problem, and eliminate bear attractants from residential areas, campgrounds, and cabins.
Many black bear populations are legally hunted, but they are also illegally poached for the bear parts trade for traditional Chinese Medicine. Black bear habitat is shrinking as humans develop houses, roads, agricultural lands, and resorts. Educating people about co-existing with bears and other wildlife is critical for the long-term persistence of wild bear populations, and the safety of humans and bears.
The brown bear is a wide ranging animal that requires vast tracts of wild, roadless land. Accordingly, this species is considered to be an enduring symbol of true wilderness in North America. The grizzly, coastal, and European brown bear are all the same species, and the Kodiak bear Ursus arctos middendorffiis a subspecies inhabiting the Kodiak archipelago. In the US, Ursus arctos living in interior Alaska or the lower 48 states are typically referred to as grizzly bears because of the common silver-tipped hairs that lend a grizzled appearancewhile the same bears tend to be called brown bears throughout their coastal range, where the abundant salmon allows them to grow larger and sport a thick, lustrous coat.
The abundant food source allows coastal brown bears to thrive in more concentrated populations than in the interior, and these bears face less competition for food, often resulting in a mellower temperament than the interior grizzlies, and a greater tolerance for other bears and humans. Roads, ranching, overhunting and increasing human encroachments could eventually eliminate the species. Habitat: Brown bears can be found in a variety of habitats, but they prefer wilderness regions containing river valleys, mountain forests, and open meadows, with low road-density.
Home ranges are among the largest of all land mammals: up to — square miles, but in prime habitat with abundant food sources, some home ranges may be as small as 10 — 24 square miles, especially for females.
The coastal Alaskan brown bears fish for extensive periods on salmon streams, but also feed on berries, grasses, sedges, skunk cabbage, and other vegetation. Distribution: Ursus arctos is the most widely distributed bear species in the world.
Brown bears can be found in areas of the northwestern United States, western Canada, and Alaska, as well as Eastern and Western Eurasia. As many as 60, grizzlies once occupied the lower 48 states. Today, fewer than grizzlies survive in protected parks and wilderness areas within the Rocky Mountains of Wyoming, Washington, Idaho, and Montana. Ursus arctos was listed in as threatened in the lower 48 states.
The Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem population was de-listed inbut the US Federal Court restored the threatened status inciting the loss of the important food source, white bark pine, associated with global climate change, among other factors.
In western Canada, there are still significant populations of grizzlies, but in Alberta, fewer than grizzly bears remain, a mere shadow of the which once roamed that province. Physical Characteristics: Brown bears vary in color from blonde to black, and very rarely, even white, but they are usually medium brown with light tipped fur on their head and upper body. Coloration may change with the seasons. Their thick coats composed of coarse, protective, guard hairs and soft underfur keep them warm in the winter.
In summer, they shed a lot of underfur and can look shaggy. Gender and nutrition influences the size of brown bears. The average weight of an interior male grizzly is pounds kg and pounds kg for females. Brown bears of coastal Alaska and British Columbia may weigh over pounds kg. They typically stand 3 — 4 feet 91 — cm tall at the shoulder on all fours, and 6 — 7 feet — cm tall when standing upright, but can also grow much larger with abundant food sources. Features: Brown bears are characterized by a wide, massive head, dish-shaped face with long snout, long claws, and a prominent shoulder hump.
The hump is a thick wad of fat and muscle for digging roots and corms under the ground, and its appearance is enhanced by longer fur at the top of the shoulders. Brown bears have round, small ears in comparison with the longer-eared black bear, and long, slightly curved claws that are 2 — 4 inches cm or more in length.
Diet: Brown bears are omnivorous, opportunistic feeders, which means they eat both plants and animals, and adapt well to new food sources. The Great Bear - D.D.N. (Dolores Dual Noise) - Hokuto (The Great Bear) (Vinyl) diet varies extensively according to seasonal and habitat differences, but includes everything from grasses, roots, berries, and nuts to insects, fish and mammals, such as rodents, deer, elk, and moose.
They will feed on scavenged carcasses and prey on live animals. Brown bears will ferociously defend a carcass they are feeding on. Behavior: Brown bears are active periodically throughout the day and night, but will often alter their habits to avoid humans in areas of high human use. In the heat of the day, they will rest in day beds in dense vegetation, including willows, alders, dense forest, and tall grass. Brown bears are powerful diggers.
They use their claws to find roots, bulbs and rodents, as well as to make winter dens on steep mountain slopes. Most brown bears spend their time alone except when breeding or raising cubs. Hibernation: Brown bears are not true hibernators, but they slow down their metabolism and sleep through most of the winter in order to save energy when there is little food available outside for them to eat.
This is called a state of torpor. These bears sleep in remote locations where they den, usually in high elevation. They are able to sleep through the winter by living on reserves of fat stored on their bodies during the summer and fall, but they wake up occasionally throughout the winter, and may even emerge from their dens. Reproduction: Brown bears mate in early summer, but the embryo blastocyst does not implant and start to grow until the mother enters the den in late fall.
Successful implantation depends on the female gaining enough body weight to sustain pregnancy. The cubs are born in January or February while the mother is sleeping. They usually weigh about one pound at birth, and their litters range between one and five, with two on average, and survival rates are low. By late April or early May, the cubs are ready to leave the den and explore with their mothers.
Mother bears are renowned for their ferocity when defending their young, especially against the threats of other bears and humans. Cubs usually stay with their mothers until they are 2 — 3 years old. In higher quality habitat where food is abundant, cubs may disperse earlier than in sparser habitat, where they have a lot more to learn to survive. People and Brown Bears: People have been fearful of brown bears for as long as we have shared habitat.
Many brown bears have been killed because of this fear, while others have been killed for food and the fur trade. Vehicle and train collisions account for a large percentage of human-related bear mortality.
Today, most brown bears only survive in protected or remote areas. Because grizzlies in the lower 48 states are considered a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act, wildlife managers are trying to actively protect grizzly populations and their critical habitat. A threatened species is one that is likely to become endangered if protection measures are not implemented. Hopefully, with careful management and a solid recovery plan, grizzly populations will increase and will no longer need Endangered Species Act protection, but it is up to us to conserve and connect their habitats, and to behave responsibly so that humans and bears can coexist.
For adequate recovery, humans need to stop harassing, pursuing, hunting, feeding, getting too close to, and killing grizzly bears. Their habitat needs much better protection from human development and roads.
People sometimes leave garbage and food in places where bears can easily find it. Once corrupted with food scraps, or even food containers or wrappers, bears can quickly develop a taste for garbage and then go looking for it.
When bears are human food-conditioned, they get into trouble because they scare and anger people with the damage they cause to property and the danger they represent.
Grizzlies are an important top carnivore in the ecosystem, and they are animals that can teach us a lot about living responsibly with wildlife and respecting the wilderness and habitat where they make their homes.
Because of large and diverse habitat requirements, conserving for grizzly bears results in conservation of many other species that share the same habitat. Is the giant panda more like a bear or a raccoon? They certainly look bearish, but they have a few unusual features that have caused confusion, and led people to believe the panda was not a bear for many years. After almost a century of debate, scientists were finally able to test the genes from pandas and determine that they are actually a species of bear.
Pandas are the rarest of bears. They are found in a wilderness area in China that continues to disappear due to human encroachment. Habitat: Pandas prefer cold, damp coniferous forests between and 11, feet high in elevation.
They require dense bamboo stands for food and cover. Distribution: Today, pandas exist in only six small areas along the eastern rim of the Tibetan plateau. Most of the bears that remain in the wild live in a chain of fourteen reserves, established by the Chinese government.
The number of giant pandas living in the wild is uncertain, but estimates range from 1, to 2, There are another of the bears in zoos, mostly in China. Physical Characteristics: Pandas are the most distinctively marked of all bears.
Their basic coloring is white with black ears, eye patches, legs, feet, chest, and shoulders. In the wild their coloring can look more red or brown than black. Pandas have a short tail which is sometimes black. Their fur is thick with coarse outer hairs and dense woolly underfur. Features: Pandas look a lot like other bears in terms of general shape and body structure. Because they chew tough bamboo stalks for nourishment, they have highly developed muscles around their jaw and large crushing molars, giving the head a round appearance.
Unlike other bears, pandas do not have heel pads on their hind feet, but they can still move around the dense forest silently and easily. Pandas have an extremely thick esophagus for swallowing large splinters of bamboo. Diet: Pandas have a very specific diet consisting almost entirely of leaves, stems, and shoots of various bamboo species. They spend between 10 and 12 hours eating bamboo every day. An adult can consume between 26 and 33 pounds kg per day.
Although they are too slow to catch most animals, they have been known to eat meat when the opportunity arises. Behavior: Individual pandas may share the same ranges, but they try to avoid each other, and spend most of their time alone. When they are not eating they are usually resting. They are most active during dawn and in the early evening. Hibernation: On a diet of bamboo, it is impossible for panda bears to accumulate enough fat to sleep through the winter.
Instead of hibernating in higher, cooler climates the bears go down to lower elevations with warmer weather and better food availability. Reproduction: Pandas reproduce very slowly, and infant mortality is high. Females cannot reproduce until they are about 5 — 7 years old.
Pandas mate in the spring, and the mother usually gives birth to one to three cubs in the early fall, but she will often only raise one cub, due to the high nutritional requirements and the limitations of the bamboo diet, The Great Bear - D.D.N. (Dolores Dual Noise) - Hokuto (The Great Bear) (Vinyl). Newborn pandas are tiny, only about a quarter of a pound. Cubs usually stay with their mothers until they are a year and a half old.
Unfortunately, it has also become an endangered species and is severely threatened due to habitat loss and poaching. Bamboo forests continue to give way to agriculture and human settlements. When bamboo becomes scarce, pandas have nowhere to go for a new supply, and the habitat becomes too small to sustain them.
In order to save the giant panda, serious efforts must be made to establish more wildlife reserves, discourage deforestation, and educate the public about wildlife conservation and coexisting with large mammals. Fortunately, a lot of people around the world are concerned about their future. Interested in seeing polar bears in the wild? Visit our field courses page to learn about our educational trips to polar bear country.
They live at the top of the world in the Arctic Circle. Current populations are under threat because of loss of sea ice associated with global climate change, as well as legal and illegal hunting pressure, oil and gas development, air and water pollution, and other negative human impacts, including tourism.
To deal with these extremes, the polar bear must be fairly adaptable. Populations inhabit Greenland, Siberia, and Alaska, and a small population in Norway. Physical Characteristics: Polar bear fur can appear pure white, yellow, or even greenish, depending on light conditions. The guard-hairs are hard, smooth, and shed water easily. A dense layer of underfur traps a layer of air next to the skin to keep them warm. The fur layers actually keep the skin dry, even when the bears swim in icy water.
Their skin is black to absorb heat from the sun. Under the skin they also have a thick layer of insulating fat. In the summer months, some of the more southern polar bears will bed down in summer dens in the permafrost to keep cool.
Size: Polar bears are one of the largest land predators in the world. They can reach 4 feet tall cm or more at the shoulder. When they stand up on their hind legs they may be over 10 feet cm tall.
Male polar bears weigh between and pounds kgwhile females usually weigh between and pounds kg. The largest recorded polar bear was a male that was over 12 feet cm tall and weighed over pounds kg! Features: Polar bears have a large body with a long neck and a proportionately smaller head than other bears.
Appearance varies throughout their range, with the bears of Siberia and Alaska looking more like white brown bears, while the bears of eastern Canada, Greenland, and Norway are sleeker, with a longer neck and smaller, tapered head with small ears. They have powerful, well-developed muscles in their hind legs and neck. Their massive forepaws are webbed for swimming.
The soles of their feet are almost completely covered in dense fur to insulate them from cold. The parts of their feet that are not covered with fur are rough like sandpaper to prevent their slipping on ice. They have a short tail and small ears. Polar bears are genetically closely related to brown bears, and the two species can mate and produce viable offspring.
This suggests that polar bears may actually have been more accurately classified as a subspecies of Ursus arctos. Diet: Polar bears are excellent hunters and subsist mainly on ringed seals, although they eat a variety of food, including a number of small birds.
The bears are adept at catching and killing the seals, which can weigh up to pounds 67 kg. Open Preview See a Problem? Details if other :. Thanks for telling us about the problem.
Return to Book Page. The Great Bear by Libby Gleeson. Armin Greder Illustrator. The spare, emotionally powerful story of a circus bear who finally breaks free is told with simple narration and intense, expressive illustrations.
Once there was a dancing circus bear who spent her days in a cold, hard cage. Each night she was led to the town square, where acrobats, trapeze artists, and clowns performed for a boisterous crowd. The bear performed, too, year The spare, emotionally powerful story of a circus bear who finally breaks free is told with simple narration and intense, expressive illustrations. The bear performed, too, year in and year out, The Great Bear - D.D.N. (Dolores Dual Noise) - Hokuto (The Great Bear) (Vinyl) her feet and swaying to the music of trumpets, drums, and cymbals.
As she danced, some people clapped, and many poked her with sticks or threw stones. One night, however, the bear did not dance. She stood very still.
And then she let out a mighty roar. This deeply affecting tale of a bear who escapes cruelty to find a mythical release will resonate with all who love animals, while offering a universal message about freedom and dignity. Get A Copy. Hardcover40 pages. More Details Other Editions 1. Friend Reviews. To see what your friends thought of this book, please sign up. To ask other readers questions about The Great Bearplease sign up. Lists with This Book.
Community Reviews. Showing Average rating 3. Rating details. More filters. Sort order. Start your review of The Great Bear. Aug 28, Nancy rated it liked it Shelves: picture-books. Ummm, not for kids. Beautiful art, but this bear is clearly being abused at the beginning of the story, and then has enough I loved the art, charcoal and pastel, and there is a hopeful and a bit mystical ending, which I did like.
Would like to know who's going to teach this book? Jun 19, Tara Bateman rated it it was amazing. I loved this book. The images, the story, how sad it is, everything. So beautiful. Feb 12, Emily rated it it was amazing Shelves: picture-books. Two heart-wrenching stories intertwine through rushed, naked pencil sketches of the title character opposite angry, dark and demanding of her before dream conquers captivity and the bear breaks free.
The simple, sparse text is the background of this story; its illustrations perfectly capturing the experience of the bear using dual perspectives are the real viscera of the picture book. Though for an older audience, the messages easily gleaned provide an incredible base point for discussion; theme, emotion and tone positively pour off each page.
May 02, duniamimpigie Anggi rated it really liked it Shelves: children-literaturefablegreat-artenglish. Cerita tentang beruang penari di sebuah sirkus. Untuk ukuran buku anak-anak, ini lumayan suram. Apalagi didukung dengan tone ilustrasi secara keseluruhannya pun cenderung gelap dan hitam. Cenderung open ending.
Pembaca bisa menginterpretasikan sendiri apa yang terjadi kepada si beruang itu setelah meloloskan diri dari sirkus yang menyiksanya. Saya pribadi sih Well, disebutkan di buku kalau beruang itu akhirnya Cerita tentang beruang penari di sebuah sirkus.
Well, disebutkan di buku kalau beruang itu akhirnya "set free", tapi bebas dalam arti apa, itu yang saya raguin. Menurut saya, kalau anak-anak baca buku ini, pasti bakal tertanam bener-bener di memori mereka.
Karena cerita ini, meski singkat dengan sedikit halaman dan sedikit teks, atmosfernya sangat kuat. Intinya, ini buku yang bagus, tapi suram.
Baca gratisan waktu di pameran BigBad Wolf Jul 04, Sarah rated it liked it. This review has been hidden because it contains spoilers. To view it, click here. I wasn't a huge fan of the illustrations, but I liked how in the corner of the left page was an illustration of the bear and the right page showed the people's point of view.
This book is an eye opener into the consequences of having animals in the circus who are forced to do things that they aren't naturally meant to be able to do. I didn't really understand the last illustration, which ends the book on a cliffhanger. I interpreted it to be the bear setting herself free, but the book just ends I wasn't a huge fan of the illustrations, but I liked how in the corner of the left page was an illustration of the bear and the right page showed the people's point of view.
I interpreted it to be the bear setting herself free, but the book just ends with the bear leaping into the night sky with the reader not knowing what happens to her once she is free. Feb 09, Beth rated it liked it Shelves: picture-books.
I like the story: a cruelly treated circus bear finally manages to stand up for herself and flees into the heavens to become Ursa Major. I also like the metaphor for freedom of living and dignity. The art I didn't actually car for. I understand that it is a bleaker topic than most kids picture books, but the art is soooo dark. The villagers eyes are soooo creepy. I wouldn't have liked this one as a child. Aug 30, Stefani rated it it was ok.
Maybe it's my lack of sleep last night, but I don't get it. I think it's a nice story and the illustrations are gorgeous. But as a librarian, I don't know what to do with it. It's a picture book, but I think the subject matter and illustrations are too serious for little ones. Maybe I'm caught up in my "it doesn't fit anywhere" thoughts to truly enjoy it.
Dec 29, Michael Earp rated it it was amazing. Apr 15, Karen rated it liked it Shelves:picture-bookspicture-bookspicture-books-behavior.
A parable about cruelty and the way people sometimes treat the weak in this case a performing bearand the triumph of formerly held-back power to escape and reach for the stars.
Dark and yet triumphant. Jan 11, Jennifer rated it liked it Shelves: picture-book-fiction. I don't have the right shelf for this. I is a picture book, but not for kids. Based on the author's dream, this is a dark story. Could be paired with Water for Elephants or any other story of abused animals or people. Beautiful sketches that mirror the tone and mood of this book.
Till The End Of Time - Johnny Kay - Johnny Kay Arrives (Vinyl), Står Den Franske Dør På Klem?, Thrive - Sebadoh - The Sebadoh (CD, Album), No Vacancy (Version) - Sugar Minott / Pad Anthony - No Vacancy / Black Mans World (Vinyl), Deep Inside - GusGus - Arabian Horse (Vinyl, Album, Album), The Whip - Bad Manners - Sex (CDr), Madonna - Give It 2 Me (Official Remixes) (CDr), Rockthefl - Red Ruler - Breakbeat Steez (CDr), Intoxica - Various - Instrumental Fire (CD), Surreality - Various - Hardstyle Invaders V3 - The Megamix (CD), No Sacrifice - Nocturnal Emissions - No Sacrifice / Uprising (Vinyl), So Good - Al Jarreau - Hearts Horizon (CD, Album), Mary, Shades Of Marble (Original Mix), Dionne Warwick - Dionne Warwicks Golden Hits Volume 1 (Vinyl, LP)
Published in Alternative